Services: Regulatory Affairs-Pharma
[…] This includes at the manufacturing facility based on scientific principles, best practices, and continuous improvement efforts. The best way to explain the difference between regulatory compliance and real compliance is to perform a thorough regulatory risk management exercise.

 

21 CFR Part 11

 

The regulations clearly require companies to have written procedures that are in the form of standard operating procedures (SOPs). The common language used in 21 CFR Part 211 to indicate SOPs are required can be exemplified by 21 CFR 211.22

 

“Responsibilities of quality control unit”, which states “(d) The responsibilities and procedures applicable to the quality control unit shall be in writing; such written procedures shall be followed” (2).

 

This type of wording can be found is sections of 21 CFR 211 governing personnel qualifications, building and facilities, equipment, production and process control, labeling issuance, warehousing procedures, etc.