Services: Regulatory Affairs-Pharma
[…] Design for Manufacturing

 

Further, training should consider design for manufacturing and how employees are empowered to resolve each customer complaint. Another difference between regulatory compliance and real compliance is having an organization chart that separates the quality & operations team. As an illustration, have your organization chart demonstrate where quality has the responsibility and authority to operate independently.

 

Compliance Example

 

Here’s a more practical example of regulatory compliance vs. real compliance. US 21 CFR 211.25(a) requires:

 

“Each person engaged in the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug product shall have education, training, and experience or any combination thereof, to enable that person to perform the assigned functions”.

 

A regulatory compliance approach would be to offer every employee annual GMP training and document their attendance.